Privacy policy

This privacy policy is effective as of 1st of May 2017.

PRIVACY POLICY

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Amazing Brands Stockholm AB (”we” or ”us”) care about your integrity. We therefore always strive to protect your personal data in the best possible way and to comply with all laws and regulations concerning data protection, as applicable from time to time. Through this policy, we would like to inform you of how your personal data will be processed by us and our use of so-called cookies.

This policy covers all data collected in the context of your purchases made from us as well as when using our webpage. The currently applicable privacy policy is always available on our webpage.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Amazing Brands Stockholm AB, company identity number 556224-5620, with office at Klarabergsviadukten 90, 111 64 Stockholm, Sweden is responsible for the processing of your personal data (the data controller).

You may contact our data protection officer by dialing +46 (0) 8 402 80 00 or by sending an email to info@amazingbrands.com.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process the personal data that you have provided to us, that we collect through our webpage or from a third party, e.g. information that we obtain from third party suppliers within the context of our participation in advertising networks.

Personal data that you have provided to us: When you make a purchase or sign up for our newsletter, you will provide certain information about yourself to us. In some cases, you may also provide additional information for other reasons. The information that you provide may for example be your name, your contact details and address, your personal preferences and your phone number.

Personal data that we have collected from you: We will process information about your purchase, including your purchase history. When you visit our webpage, we will also collect personal data automatically, for example information about your IP address and what products you have looked at and placed in your basket. In some cases, we may also process information about you for marketing purposes, to improve your customer experience as well as information about you that we have purchased or obtained from public records and databases.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Administration of your purchase and fraud protection
We process your name, email address, delivery address, home address and phone number (”your contact details”) to administer your purchase and to perform our obligations towards you in your capacity of our customer. The legal basis for these processing activities is that they are necessary for us to perform the agreement concerning your purchase. Should you not provide your contact details to us, we will not be able to complete your purchase or otherwise perform our obligations toward you.

We also process your contact details and information about your purchase to process any claim from you concerning your withdrawal from an agreement as well as claims concerning warranty and complaints. The legal basis for these processing activities is that they are necessary for our performance of the agreement with you concerning your purchase.

We may also process all of your personal data for the purposes of fraud protection. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fraud detection and protection.

Marketing of our products via email

Should you consent to this in the context of completing a purchase, we will also use your name and email address to market our products via email by sending you our newsletter and promotional offers. We will also send you our newsletter should you specifically request so by using the designated form on our webpage. In order for you to receive offers that are relevant for you, we will in some cases customize the contents of the marketing by using Profiling Data (please see below for an explanation of this concept). The legal basis for this processing of personal data is your consent, which you do not have to provide in order to complete a purchase.

Profiling

When using our webpage, we will automatically collect and analyze your IP address, your purchase history, data about products you have shown interest for and your browsing activities on our webpage (“Profiling Data”). In this process, we use Google Analytics. Our analysis of Profiling Data provides us with enhanced knowledge and understanding of our customers in general and enables us to present offers directly on our webpage that we believe you might be interest in (so-called profiling). The legal basis of these processing activities is our legitimate interest in developing our business and to promote products to you that we believe you might be interest in.

To prevent information about you being saved via Google Analytics, you may use a browser add-on.

If you have consented to receive marketing via email, we will, as indicated in the above, also use the result of our analysis of Profiling Data to customize our promotional offers to you.

Who will have access to your personal data?

As a main principle, we alone will process your personal data. We may also share your personal data with our suppliers as outlined below.

  • In order for products ordered by you to be delivered to you, we will share your contact details with logistics companies for packaging and transport of your order.
  • Payment service providers.
  • Our internal and external IT suppliers and any other suppliers that we engage may have access to all personal data about you that we process. However, only to the extent necessary for them to perform their obligations toward us.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others, we will disclose your personal information to relevant third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where is your personal data processed geographically?

Our suppliers and we process and store your personal data within the EEA.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Personal data that we process to administer your purchase or to perform our obligations toward you under an agreement will not be stored for longer than necessary for us to administer your purchase or perform our agreement with you.

For bookkeeping purposes, we store information about our agreement with you under applicable accounting legislation for seven years.

Provided that you have consented to receive marketing via email from us, we will store your name and email address for this purpose until you deregister, ask us to stop contacting you or object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Your personal data may be stored for longer than indicated in the above should have to by law, regulation or a decision by an authority.

Profiling Data will be erased six months from collection or earlier, should you object to profiling in the manner described in the following paragraph.

Your rights

You may at any time, completely or partially, withdraw a consent to processing of personal data that you have provided to us. The withdrawal of your consent will have the effect that we will cease processing your personal data for the purpose that your consent referred to and that we will erase the relevant personal data – provided that we do not need them for any other purpose described in this privacy policy. You may also, at any time, object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing or profiling purposes. If you tell us that you object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing and/or profiling purposes, we will cease processing your personal data for such purposes and erase the relevant personal data – provided that we do not need them for any other purpose indicated in this privacy policy.

As provided for under applicable data protection law, you are entitled to access information about what personal data we process about you free of charge and to request correction of your personal data. Should you wish to receive such information, you are welcome to request it by contacting us via letter or email. Our contact details are stated above. Until 25 May 2018, we are required by law to only provide you with such information following a written application signed by you personally.

In certain circumstances, you are also entitled to request erasure or restriction of your personal data and/or to object to our processing of such. You are also entitled to submit complaints to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or any other supervisory authority with competence to conduct supervision of companies processing of personal data within the EEA.

You are also in certain circumstances entitled to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data to another data controller (so-called data portability).

How do we use cookies?

Under the Swedish Act on Electronic Communications, which came into force on 25 July 2003, every visitor of a webpage are to be notified about the use of cookies. When you visit our webpage, cookies are saved on your computer. These cookies are partially so-called session cookies that are used to keep track of your basket when you shop. Session cookies are not stored for any longer period on your computer but vanish once you close your web browser. Via the tool Google Analytics, so-called permanent cookies with a maximum life span of two years are also saved.

Should you not accept the use of cookies you may set the settings of your web browser to automatically reject cookies or to inform you when a webpage uses cookies. If you turn off cookies you will no longer be able to shop as the basket requires cookies to function. You will however be able to browse the store without allowing cookies.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check the webpage frequently to see if any updates or changes to our policy has been made.

How can you contact us?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our data protection officer through the contact details stated above.